Caracal is in the process of acquiring a 100% interest in the advanced Nyakafuru Gold Project. Located in the world-class Lake Victoria Gold Fields in Tanzania, one of Africa’s largest gold producing regions, the project

Fast Facts

JORC-Compliant resource of 658,751oz a 2.08g/t with major exploration upside

11 granted exploration licences over 280 km2 with four key deposit areas – Voyager, Mentelle, Cullen, Leeuwin-Grange – and multiple other exploration targets

Located in the Lake Victoria Gold Fields in northern Tanzania, one of Africa’s largest producing gold regions, 140km by sealed road southwest of Mwanza, Tanzania’s second largest city, and 60km from Barrick Gold’s 18Moz Bulyanhulu Gold Min

Proven high-grade, shallow gold resource has the potential to produce 50,000oz per annum

Previous positive development studies completed based on large scale conventional open pit operation and CIL processing plant, and EIA approved providing opportunity for near-term development

Excellent infrastructure, including national highway, power and an established camp with office, accommodation, and workshop facilities

Location

Located in the world-class Lake Victoria Gold Fields, 140km southwest of Mwanza, Tanzania’s second largest city.
  • Resource

    • Located within the Nyanzian System of the Lake Victoria Gold Fields in the northern part of the Archaean Tanzania Craton
    • Licences cover the south-western end of the Siga-Mabale Greenstone Belt, 60km SW of Barrick Gold’s 18Moz Bulyanhulu Gold Mine
    • Current JORC compliant resource of 658,751oz at 1.67g/t defined at the Voyager, Mentelle, Cullen, Leeuwin-Grange
    • Significant expansion potential with multiple other exploration targets identified, several with significant drill intercepts.
      Tonnes (Mt)Grade (g/t)Ounces (koz)
    Voyager-MentelleMeasured and Indicated5.91.71322
    Inferred1.91.4789
    Total7.71.65411
    Leeuwin-GrangeMeasured and Indicated2.21.62114
    Inferred2.41.75134
    Total4.61.69248
    TotalMeasured and Indicated8.11.674.36
    Inferred4.31.61223
    Total12.31.67659
  • Development

    • Focussed on increasing resource confidence and magnitude, with significant expansion potential identified
    • Opportunity to rapidly develop as shallow conventional open pit operations – previous positive development studies completed based on large scale conventional open pit operation and CIL processing plant
    • EIA approved at Nyakafuru providing opportunity for near-term development

Email alerts

Subscribe to our email alerts service and keep informed about the latest news and announcements of Caracal Gold Plc